Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Prime Minister of Georgia Congratulates Georgian Diplomats with their Professional Day Print Version
Historic diplomatic mission launched by Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani was particularly successful in the recent decade and it should ensure our return to the European family. Georgian diplomats are standing at the avant-garde of achieving this goal. It was announced by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia when delivering a key-note speech at the event dedicated to the professional Day of Diplomats today.
The Head of Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude for the priceless work to Georgian diplomats.
"I wish to start my speech by thanking you for the priceless work done for the protection of our country and for making it stronger. It has always been a great joy for us to celebrate the Day of Diplomats. It is an initiative of Mme President, who was then the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and I wish to thank her for this. It is symbolic that the Professional Day of Diplomats is celebrated on the birthday of a great Georgian statesman and public figure - Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani. Diplomacy has always been an integral part of political life. However, the evolution of modern diplomacy and establishment of values, orientation, aims and goals that still guide us at the international diplomatic arena is related to the name of Sulkhan-Saba. Back in those times, his travels to Europe were aimed at manifesting the historic fate and civilizational choice of our country to deepen our integration into the common European family. Due to historic processes, the journey to this goal resumed only after regaining our independence. We particularly succeeded in continuing the historic diplomacy mission launched by Sulkhan-Saba in the recent decade, which should ensure our return to the European family. Georgian diplomats are standing at the avant-garde of achieving this goal. Once again, I wish to thank you for your dedicated work" stated the Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, we are now an Associated Country to the EU.
"Under our governance, significant progress has been achieved in all the strategic foreign policy directions. Right and responsive steps and reforms carried out by our authorities, we have already reached tangible results and success on the way to European integration. It was my great pleasure to sign the EU Association Agreement in 2014 along with the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, which is essential for the gradual economic integration with the EU. Also, the Government successfully completed its work on the action plan for visa-free travel in 2015. We met all our commitments and our population enjoys the benefits of this regime. Currently, the highest strategic formats connect us to the EU. We are perceived as a reliable and credible partner in the region for the European states. We have an ambitious plan to make an official application for EU membership in 2024. Of course, your role as diplomats is very important in this process as well" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, contributions made by Georgia are acknowledged worldwide in the process of ensuring global peace.
"Together with our brave soldiers, great efforts made by Georgian diplomats have increased our role in global politics. Today, Georgia stands by the side of its partners as an aspiring NATO state by assuming its share of responsibility in addressing the current challenges. It is clearly confirmed by the last and successful mission of Georgia in the evacuation of peaceful citizens from Afghanistan. You may well be aware that we received yet another recognition by the international community. Also, I wish to note that after regaining our independence our right vision of development in the global context has turned us into the main strategic partner of the USA in the region. It played an essential role in the transformation of Georgia into a democratic state and in its safe development. This partnership is as solid as never before. Besides, we are constantly looking for new directions to develop it further be that in economic ties, military cooperation, people-to-people contacts of other" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
In the opinion of the Head of Government of Georgia, rational and right foreign policy vision of the national authorities as well as efforts made by the Georgian diplomats resulted in Georgia positioning nowadays as a leader of stability and development in the region.
"Role of Georgia as a linking hub of Europe and Asia has been strengthened. Our initiatives - and I would particularly single out the connectivity among them - towards engaging in the common transport and energy projects together with EU, Central Asia, Middle East and EU member states have returned a function to us which a small country of the Caucasus historically had at the crossroads of Europe and Asia. Indeed, we need to note that Georgia is a county of connection, peace, cultural dialogue and tolerance. These values are in the blood and consciousness of Georgians, which greatly conditions the success of our diplomacy and diplomats. Our craving for peace during many years and belief in a better future have made us sustain our state, nationality and identity" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Irakli Garibashvili spoke about occupation as a heaviest challenge, thereby noting that the authorities counter it with peace and development.
"Our country is subjected to the heaviest period of occupation even today. We counter this challenge with peace and development. We believe that it is the only way out for regaining our temporarily lost territories and our Abkhazian and Ossetian compatriots. Our government was the first to start work on a sovereign strategy and vision for a peaceful conflict resolution. Diplomacy is key for the success of this vision as well. It is of great merits to the diplomatic efforts that we have a strong support from the international community against the Russian occupation. Decisions and resolutions made after 2012 by international organizations and partner states in support of our sovereignty and territorial integrity are unprecedented" added Irakli Garibashvili.
As noted by the Head of Government of Georgia, the initial phase of the global pandemic was the best example of the care for citizens of Georgia, when hundreds of Georgian diplomats were helping our compatriots overseas by often risking their own lives and health.
"Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Georgian diplomacy is not only solidifying our links with the international community, but ensures a seamless interaction between the state and our compatriots overseas through almost 80 diplomatic missions in other countries of the world. For the first time, we developed a State Strategy for the Diaspora. A number of state programs are in progress, some others are intended to encourage and empower the Georgian diaspora overseas. Initial phase of the global pandemic was the best example of the care for citizens of Georgia, when hundreds of Georgian diplomats were helping our compatriots overseas by often risking their own lives and health. My dear friends, all of this evidence that diplomacy had a vital role at every stage of development in Georgia. I am confident that Georgian diplomacy will say its word in addressing the current national, regional and global challenges and in the process of future advancement of Georgia. I once again congratulate each acting and veteran diplomat in this hall or various other locations worldwide with your professional day and wish every success in future" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Mme Salome Zourabishvili, President of Georgia; MP Kakha Kuchava, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia and David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia also addressed the audience celebrating the professional Day of Diplomats.
Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani Institutional Award Ceremony was held within the scope of the event and highest diplomatic ranks were awarded to the employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.